Cutting Down The List

So for most of the year the shoe situation has been this.

P1030539

Which really I suppose isn’t that bad. Except my sofa is opposite the console table so that’s what I see everyday. Just kind of annoying after a while. So I went out and bought some stuff.

P1030540

That’s been sitting around since Easter. But guess what, now it looks like this.

P1030851

Yay all covered now. Attempting to backstitch and hem by hand? Yeah, I should’ve just bribed someone who had a sewing machine. It got done eventually. So ticking stuff off the to do list.

  • Hem curtains
  • Get the skirt/curtain done for my console table to hide shoes
  • Sort through giant pile of bills and file them
  • Find some frames for the canvasses I brought back from hols – dreading going to the shops these days with the crazy pre-xmas crowds, though it’ll just be as bad post-xmas
  • Get rid of the crap cluttering the kitchen bench and dining table (half of which relates to point three) – bills are gone, just got to get rid of the rest of the stuff

That was a productive last few days. It’s amazing what one can accomplish when not working 60hr weeks. Just got to plough through the last part and then new list for the new year. Woohoo.

Advertisements

My New Dyson

I don’t think it was that long ago when I was adamant people were crazy to spend hundreds on a vacuum cleaner. That was before I got sick of lugging around a big heavy machine and getting the cord stuck around things. Which of course gets Sherlock’s attention which could eventually lead to electrocution. Actually my Nilfisk wasn’t that bad. I just got suckered in by Dyson.

P1030847 P1030848

So guess who has a fancy ass vacuum now? It does take some getting used to. There’s the whole holding down the trigger thing. If you forget and relax the pressure on your trigger finger well the vacuum shuts off. Which I suppose is good for battery life. Speaking of which I can pretty much do a 2 bedder off full charge. The attachments are many, but just testing out the motorised head, it picks up a loooooot of stuff. I vacuumed first with the old one, then did a once over with the Dyson.

P1030850

Yikes. That’s a lot of hair. Damn moulting cat. So anyway… while other people are out spending big on fun xmas presents. I buy myself a bloody vacuum cleaner. Sorry, a blood fancy ass vacuum cleaner. I suppose there are worse ways to spend $300. At least this way it’s a lot less effort to motivate myself to vacuum. Which means I can concentrate on my to do list which has kind of fallen by the wayside.

Finish off this year:

  • Hem curtains
  • Get the skirt/curtain done for my console table to hide shoes
  • Sort through giant pile of bills and file them
  • Find some frames for the canvasses I brought back from hols
  • Get rid of the crap cluttering the kitchen bench and dining table (half of which relates to point three)

I suppose the list isn’t too bad for the next two weeks. Trying not to aim too high as I just end up failing spectacularly.

Next year:

  • Do up the balcony – cover up ugly crumbling concrete and air conditioning unit
  • Fix some braces to balcony table so it stops wobbling
  • Get some plants which I hopefully don’t end up killing
  • Look into changing out the vertical blinds in the bedrooms and kitchen
  • Do something about the transition between laminate and carpet at the bedroom doors

There will probably be more things to add to that list, once I remember them. But so far it’s a start.

The Microwave Situation

I’ve had issues with the layout of the kitchen ever since I moved in. Namely I can’t decide where to put stuff. That and the initial lack of powerpoints. So I’ve gone from shifting things around…

P1030494P1030501

To shifting things around… but not without some more hacking. Since my joinery skills leave something to be desired, it was just going to be less annoying and frustrating to get the hard part done. So taking

and playing around with the fancy saw that I bought

P1030840

and that tin of leftover outdoor stain/oil eventually leads to

P1030845

Yay perfect fit. Well until I decide I’m sick of it and want to change things again. Guess there’s a limit to where I can find new spots for things though. The kitchen ain’t that big.

Given the nice shiny day reflected off that microwave you’d think it would’ve been great weather. But nope, weather is bipolar here. Strangely enough Sherlock is fascinated by the thunderstorm.

P1030846

Weird cat. I just want to hide in bed and cover my ears. Maybe we can swap and he can go to work for me tomorrow.